SalesAd Privacy Policy

The website www.SalesAd.my including all its official Android/iOS applications (“the Site”) is operated by FREEJINI SDN BHD (1041416-M) (“Freejini”, “we” or “our”).

Please read the following privacy policy (“Policy”). This Policy will apply to each user and Advertiser (“User”, “Users” or “you”) of the Site who advertises, searches, comments and/or uses the services that are provided in the Site (hereafter known as the “Services”). If you do not agree to the Policy, please cease using the Site immediately.

1. Your Policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this Policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this Policy easy to find, we make it available on our Site.


2. Scope

This Policy covers all aspects of the Site, on which the Policy hyperlink appears.


3. Types of Information Collected

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual. It also includes other information that may be associated with Personal Information. We collect the following types of Personal Information:
Contact Information
This information allows us to communicate with you and includes of your name, postal addresses, email addresses, social media website user account names, telephone numbers, or other addresses at which you receive communications from or on behalf of the Site.
Relationship Information
This information helps us to understand who you are and what types of stores, products, and advertisements you might like. This includes lifestyle and interest information, geographic information such as your state/country, city or neighbourhood, the types of promotions and coupons that interest you, information collected from social media interactions, and demographic information such as birth date, age and gender.
Transaction Information
This information tells us about how you interact with the Site, such as the coupons you view and redeem and the stores you prefer, other information about how you use our Site, email, other communications, and applications and how you interact with the Site’s Advertisers, business partners and service providers.
Location Information
This allows us to determine your geographical location, such as determining your location relative to nearby Advertisers or your presence within a mall or store.
Analytics Information
This type of information tells us about your use of our Site, such as your IP address, access time, device ID or other unique identifier, domain name, screen views, language information, device name and model, operating system type, and your activities on our Services. For example, information collection by our Site via a mobile device may include the following: (i) the names of the other applications on your mobile device and, if you use an Android-based mobile device, how you use them (e.g., frequency and duration of use); (ii) if you use an Android-based mobile device, the URL addresses of the webpages you access; (iii) information about your mobile device (e.g., make, model, operating system, and other similar information, but not phone number); (iv) information about your use of features, functions, or clicks on notifications or content; and (v) the strength of signal, temperature, battery level, and unique identifier of a nearby Bluetooth® proximity beacon.
Payment information
This information comprises of financial and banking account details, such as bank account number, payment information and transaction history.


4. How We Use Personal Information

We use Personal Information to:
  • Operate and improve our services and Site;
  • Track and process payment information and transactions;
  • Provide users with advertisements for products and services from Advertisers, including promotions and coupons based on variables such as stated and anticipated user interests, personal characteristics, and location;
  • Evaluate eligibility of users for certain promotions, coupons, products or services;
  • Evaluate the types of promotions, coupons, products or services that may be of interest to users;
  • Track redemption of coupons and perform other analytics;
  • Provide user support, including to Advertisers or business partners;
  • Fulfill requests for Site services;
  • Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about the Site and featured Advertisers and business partners, such as news, special offers and coupons, announcements, and marketing materials;
  • Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages, service bulletins or marketing;
  • Infer the location of the places you visit most often, determine your frequency at these locations, and send notifications when you arrive at or leave those places;
  • Provide advertisements to you through the Site, third-party sites, email messages, text messages, mobile-push notifications or other methods of communication;
  • Administer surveys, contests or other promotional activities or events sponsored by us, Advertisers or our business partners;
  • Create user profiles that may contain inferences about users such as age range, income range, gender, and interests;
  • Manage our everyday business needs such as website administration, forum management, analytics, fraud prevention, Terms of Use or to comply with the law; and
  • Carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent.


5. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information as required or permitted by law as described below:
  • With affiliated companies (e.g., subsidiaries and other companies owned by or controlled by Freejini Sdn Bhd) who may only use the Personal Information for the purposes described in Section 4 above;
  • With our service providers that provide services for us to assist us in carrying out the purposes described in Section 4 above such as sending emails, push notifications, or SMS messages on our behalf, conducting surveys or sweepstakes on our behalf, tracking and processing payments and providing payment gateway services;
  • Advertisers, but only to the extent you have redeemed a coupon offered by the Advertiser, or participated in an offer, contest or other activity sponsored or offered through the Site on behalf of the Advertiser;
  • The Site’s and Freejini’s business partners or Advertisers, as part of an offer, contest, or other activity that is provided by or in conjunction with the Site and Freejini and its business partners and in which you have elected to participate;
  • To effect a merger, acquisition, or otherwise; to support the sale or transfer of business assets; to enforce our rights or protect our property; to protect the rights, property or safety of others, investigate fraud, respond to a government request; or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions. We may also disclose Personal Information to defend ourselves in litigation or a regulatory action, and when required or advised to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the Malaysia and other countries where we operate. If Freejini is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on one or more of our Sites of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information; or -
  • Otherwise with your consent.


6. Third Party Websites

This Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on the Site. Other websites that may be accessible through this Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices that may differ from this Site. If you access any other website through the Site, we urge you to review the website's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. For example, we use the services of iPay88 as the payment gateway provider for payment processing of our Services. Please read the Privacy Policy provided by iPay88 on their website www.iPay88.com.


7. Cookies and Related Technologies

When you use the Site, we collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, flash local storage objects, pixel tags, web beacons, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use the Site, your browser and devices communicate with servers operated by us, our business partners and services providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information. The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computers or mobile devices, which are then transmitted back to the Site by your computers or mobile devices. These servers are operated and the cookies managed by us, our business partners or our service providers. If you wish to reject our cookie, you can configure your browser to do so.


8. Security of Personal Information

We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online. The security of Personal Information you may submit in connection with a promotion entry, survey response, and/or registration for any feature on the Site is of the utmost concern to us, and we strive to ensure its security on our systems. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk. We will continue to assess new technology to evaluate its ability to provide additional protection of your Information.


9. Changes to this Policy and Consent

From time to time, we will be committed itself in protecting and maximizing your privacy. We will amend the policy from time to time based on the business progression. You are responsible to review the Policy changes from time to time. The revised Policy will be effective immediately after changes. Your continuous use of the Site after revisions will constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of the terms of the revised Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.


10. Notice Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as "the Act"), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Freejini Sdn Bhd (“Freejini”) For the purposes of this Policy, the terms "personal data" and "processing" shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.
  1. This Policy serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by us or on our behalf.
  2. The personal data processed by us may include without limitation your name, NRIC No., contact details such as telephone number and correspondence address, financial and banking account details provided by you and all other details relating thereto.
  3. We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes ("Purposes")
    1. to carry out our obligations related to the website www.SalesAd.my including all its official Android/iOS applications for providing a sales promotions information platform that connects consumers and retailers;
    2. for communication with you regarding a variety of information on products and services, sales and/or general administration purposes; to maintain and update our customer service records;
    3. for statistical records and analysis;
    4. to promote and provide you with information related to sales, deals, promotions, discounts and coupons from retailers unless you have otherwise indicated that you do not wish for us to process your personal data for such purpose; and such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing.
  4. Your personal data is and will be collected from you and/or from the information you have provided in your emails, all application/registration forms, information that you may provide us from time to time via oral communications and written communications and information provided by third parties such as credit information provider and our business partners.
  5. Your personal data may be disclosed to parties such as but not limited to our related corporations, banks, auditors, governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies, credit check companies, business partners, service providers, our manufacturers and any such third party requested or authorized by you for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes.
  6. If you fail to supply to us the above personal data or subsequently withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the above Purposes.
  7. We may transfer your personal data to a place outside Malaysia and you hereby give your consent to the transfer.
  8. You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date.
  9. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.
  10. You may access and request for updating and correction of your personal data and to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows:-
Contact Person: Customer Support Telephone No.: +603-92877811
E-mail Address: enquiry@salesad.my Facsimile No: +603-92827811

If you wish to withdraw your consent and to unsubscribe from any future correspondences, please email us, otherwise we assume that you agree to our processing of your personal data in accordance with the above.


Bahasa Malaysia Version

Notis di bawah Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010

Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (selepas ini disebut sebagai "Akta"), yang mengawal selia pemprosesan data peribadi untuk tujuan transaksi komersial, adalah terpakai terhadap Freejini Sdn Bhd (lepas ini disebut sebagai "kami"). Untuk tujuan Polisi ini, terma-terma "data peribadi" dan "pemprosesan" akan mempunyai maksud seperti yang ditakrifkan di dalam Akta.
  1. Polisi ini bertujuan untuk memaklumkan kepada anda bahawa data peribadi anda sedang diproses oleh atau bagi pihak kami.
  2. Data peribadi yang diproses oleh kami termasuk tanpa had nama, nombor kad pengenalan, maklumat perhubungan seperti nombor telefon, alamat surat-menyurat, butiran kewangan dan akaun perbankan anda, yang diberikan oleh anda dan sebarang butiran-butiran lain yang berkaitan dengannya.
  3. Kami sedang memproses data peribadi anda, termasuklah sebarang maklumat tambahan yang anda mungkin berikan kemudian, untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut ("Tujuan-Tujuan"):
  1. untuk menjalankan tanggungjawab kami yang berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan di laman web www.SalesAd.my termasuk semua aplikasi Android/iOS rasminya dalam menyediakan suatu platform maklumat promosi jualan yang menghubungkan pengguna dan peruncit;
  2. untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda tentang pelbagai maklumat mengenai produk dan servis, jualan/jualan murah dan/atau bagi tujuan pentadbiran am dan untuk mengekalkan dan mengemaskini rekod perkhidmatan pelanggan kami;
  3. untuk rekod-rekod statistik dan analisis;
  4. untuk mempromosi dan memberikan anda maklumat berkenaan dengan jualan murah, tawaran, promosi, diskaun dank upon daripada peruncit anda tidak berniat untuk kami memproses data peribadi anda untuk tujuan tersebut dan bagi tujuan-tujuan lain yang mungkin berkaitan dengan perkara-perkara yang dinyatakan di atas.
  5. Data peribadi anda sedang dan akan dikumpulkan daripada anda dan/atau merangkumi segala maklumat yang anda berikan di dalam emel anda, semua borang permohonan/pendaftaran, maklumat-maklumat lain yang anda berikan melalui komunikasi lisan atau bertulis serta maklumat-maklumat yang diberikan oleh pihak-pihak ketiga seperti pembekal-pembekal informasi kredit dan rakan perniagaan kami .
  6. Data peribadi anda mungkin dizahirkan kepada pihak-pihak seperti dan tidak hanya terhad kepada syarikat-syarikat berkaitan kami, bank-bank, juru audit, semua jabatan dan/atau agensi kerajaan dan/atau kuasi-kerajaan, badan-badan penguatkuasa dan/atau berkanun, syarikat-syarikat pemeriksaan kredit, rakan-rakan perniagaan dan/atau pembekal-pembekal perkhidmatan, pengilang kami dan sebarang pihak ketiga yang lain yang mana anda telah minta atau memberikan kuasa kepada kami untuk menzahirkan data peribadi anda untuk tujuan-tujuan yang dinyatakan di atas atau sebarang tujuan lain yang mana data peribadi anda telah dizahirkan pada masa pengumpulannya atau untuk tujuan lain yang mempunyai hubungan secara langsung dengan mana-mana Tujuan-Tujuan yang dinyatakan di atas.
  7. Jika anda gagal untuk memberikan kepada kami data peribadi yang dinyatakan di atas atau menarik balik persetujuan anda untuk memproses data peribadi anda, kami mungkin tidak boleh memproses data peribadi anda untuk sebarang Tujuan-Tujuan yang dinyatakan di atas.
  8. Kami boleh memindahkan data peribadi anda ke sesuatu tempat di luar Malaysia dan anda dengan ini memberikan persetujuan anda terhadap pemindahan tersebut.
  9. Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan bahawa data peribadi anda berikan kepada kami adalah tepat, lengkap, tidak mengelirukan dan data peribadi tersebut adalah yang terkini.
  10. Sekiranya terdapat sebarang ketidakseragaman di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia ke atas Polisi ini, maka versi Bahasa Inggeris akan digunakan.
  11. Anda boleh mengakses dan memohon untuk mengemaskini atau membuat pembetulan data peribadi anda serta menghubungi kami untuk sebarang pertanyaan atau aduan berkenaan dengan data peribadi anda seperti berikut:
Individu Yang Perlu Dihubungi: Customer Support No. Telefon: +603-92877811
Alamat E-mel: enquiry@salesad.my No. Faksimili +603-92827811

Jika anda ingin menarik balik persetujuan dan berhenti melanggan dari mana-mana koresponden pada masa hadapan, sila e-mel kepada kami, jika tidak, kami menganggap bahawa anda bersetuju untuk pemprosesan ke atas data peribadi anda seperti di atas.


11. Contact Us

Feel free to Contact Us for further inquiries, or write us at the following address:
FREEJINI SDN BHD
38-4-5A, Shamelin Business Centre, Jalan 4/91, Taman Shamelin Perkasa, 56100 Kuala Lumpur.
E-mail: enquiry@salesad.my
Log in
Register